— Former Retinue – 1929

 1929 GRANGE PRIMARY SCHOOL
QueenMarion Kilpatrick
Crowned byMrs M. Thomson
Ex QueenElizabeth Kay
Chief Lady in WaitingAnnie Laffey
Ladies in WaitingBarbara Wylie, Margaret Pow, Jemima Miller, Elizabeth Angus, Margaret Robertson, Jeanie Meikle, Martha Gemmell, Jeannie Grant
Maids of HonourBessie Orr, Grace McKenna, Julia Anderson, Margaret Whitfield, Annie Wallace, Janet Gibson, Annie Hill, Winnie Clark
Queen of the FairiesMargaret McEwan
Queen of the Flower GirlsNancy Innes
Lords in WaitingMatthew Carlaw, James Ogg
Queens HeraldsRobert Drummond, William Wilson
Queen's ChampionFraser Gardner
Yeomen of the GuardRobert Peebles, Laurence White
Crown BearerRobert Findlater
Sceptre BearerCharles McKenzie
Sword BearerGavin Fraser
Queens PagesGeorge Ainslie, Oliver Breed
Presentees
"Dux Medalists Adv 1 & Adv 2"
Grange Primary School
Sarah Henderson, Alexander Anderson
"Wendy & Peter Pan"
Carriden Primary School
Rita Stanners, Margaret Adams
"Donkey & Carrot"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Baziel White, Isobel McIntosh
"Granny & Her Scooter & Hubby"
Blackness Primary School
Margaret Hamilton, Robert Burnett
"James 1 & Lady Jean Beanfoot"
St Mary's Primary School
James Monaghan, Rita Hempstead
"Chinese Lady & Chinaman"
Borrowstoun Primary School
Emma Dewar, Tom Main
"Captain Lindberg & The Atlantic"
Kinneil Primary School
John Stewart, Charlotte Mair
"Cupid & Victim"
"Maypole Dancers"
Bo'ness Infant School
Olive McMeechan, John Lapsley
Libby Johnston, Annie Williamson, Jean Horne, Nan Adamson, Sadie Malarky, Petra Johnston, Margaret Adamson, Martha White, Lizzie Meikle, Jane Grant, Janet Hannah, Tessie Gardner, Helen Carrol, Peggy Ramage, Mary Wilson, Mollie Malarkie
"Dux Medallists"
Bo'ness Academy
James Livingstone, Ernest Allan
Fairies
Grange Primary SchoolIna Bell, Greta Gordon, Nan Black, Jessie Simpson,
Carriden Primary SchoolNessie Meikle, Agnes Robertson, Margaret Lowrie, Mary Ross
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolPeggy Broome, Isobel Hay, Janet Donaldson, Jean Robertson
Blackness Primary SchoolNessie Jenkinson, Annie Kemlo
St Mary's Primary SchoolMary Dorian, Betty Grant, Annie Thomson, Rina Hammond,
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolMargaret Grant, Isa Rayne, Mary McLean, Jessie Crawford
Kinneil Primary SchoolHelen Grant, Ella White, Nellie Young, Agnes Watson,
Bo'ness Infant SchoolNina Taylor, Isabella Orr, Kitty Bryce, May Scott
Bo'ness AcademyMartha Drysdale, Janet Aitkenhead, Margaret Sanderson, Elizabeth White
Flower Girls
Grange Primary School Cathie McGillivray, Jemima Sneddon, Margaret Sneddon, Andrea Walker
Carriden Primary SchoolIrene Crawford, Elizabeth Hunter, Grace MacKay, Janet South
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolBeth Boyd, Jean Clark, May Johnston, Lizzie Ritchie,
Blackness Primary SchoolMartha Norton, Margaret Martin
St Mary's Primary SchoolMargaret McAndrew, Isa Heeps, Jean McCluskey, Jean Allan
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolElizabeth Dewar, Lizzie Beglin, Jessie Wylie, Harriet Sherratt
Kinneil Primary SchoolJessie Brechin, Jeanie Wood, Nessie Kirkwood, Ian Muir
Bo'ness Infant SchoolJessie Taylor, Annie Meikle, Ella Meikle, Cathie Robertson
Bo'ness AcademyElla Kirk, Margaret Phillips, Jsabella Hay, Margaret Milne