Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1946

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1946 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenSadie Potter
Crowned byMrs D. B. Harrower
Ex QueenJean Paterson (Mrs Parsons)
Chief Lady in WaitingDoris Shanks
Ladies in WaitingAgnes Quarrie, Helen Learmonth, Margaret Ironside, Nancy Falconer, Janet Smellie, Nan Hamilton, Isobel Grant, Alison McAlpine
Maids of HonourIsabella Simpson, Mary Sneddon, Martha Somerville, Betty Moncur, Helen Simpson, Eleanor Adams, Jessie McNiff, Janet McCallum
Queen of the FairiesHelen Kidd
Queen of the Flower GirlsElma Brooks
Lords in WaitingJohn Gibb, Archie Hamilton
Queens HeraldsJames Grant, Alexander Meldrum
Queen's ChampionDouglas McBlain
Yeomen of the GuardIan Hamilton, William Middleton
Crown BearerWilliam Crosthwaite
Sceptre BearerHarry Crosthwaite
Sword BearerJohn Kidd
Queens PagesHamish Gray, Donald Malarkie

Presentees

"Highland Lad and Lass"
Grange Primary School
Ray Robertson, Tom Cuthell
"Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary and Little Boy Blue"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Annette Learmonth, Russell Snedden
"Old Mother Riley and her Daughter"
Blackness Primary School
John Bamberry, James Heeps
"Miner and his Wife"
St Mary's Primary School
Patrick Sneddon, Mark Connelly
"Jack and Jill"
Borrowstoun Primary School
Samuel McNeish, Margaret Bell
"John Bull & Uncle Sam"
Kinneil Primary School
George Sherratt, William Gibb
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

Grange Primary SchoolJeanette Johnston, Myra Brown, Marion McKay, Betty Hamilton, Christine McLay, Betty Rutherford, June Rose, Betty Orr
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolJanet Brown, Doris Anne Dixon, Margaret Ferguson, Shiona Jardine, Johan Montgomery, Norah White
Blackness Primary SchoolBetty Main, Martha Smith
St Mary's Primary SchoolMary Stirling, Mary McCabe, Kathleen Thomson, Williamina McIntyre, Margaret Fagan, Margaret Morgan, Margaret Liddle, Francis Liddle
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolAgnes Grant, Helen Campbell, Mary Henderson, Beatrice Henderson, Christine Petrie, Jessie Pow
Kinneil Primary SchoolBetty Horn, Agnes Sneddon, Margo Hamilton, Joyce Lourie, Anne Ralston, Catherine Alexander
Bo'ness AcademyHelen MacKie, Annie Vallance, Catherine Hamilton, Jessie Kidd, Ina Thomson, Elizabeth Grant, Charlotte Snedden, Agnes Agnew

Flower Girls

Grange Primary SchoolKathryn Grant, Katherine Old, Marion Hamilton, June Black, Irene McIntosh, Jane Grant, Anne Shanks, Mary Main
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolMargaret Adams, Agnes Grant, Margaret McDonald, Isobel Picken, Mary Purves, Elina Ritchie, Nancy Webster, Margaret Williamson
Blackness Primary SchoolPatsy Craik, Ann Paul
St Mary's Primary SchoolMargaret Murray, Agnes Cain, Catherine Campbell, Agnes McLeod, Margaret Docherty, Jeanette McGuire
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolMargaret Clark, Margaret Scotland, Eleanor Paterson, Catherine Scotland, Helen Pow, Agnes Gilfillan
Kinneil Primary SchoolMary Culbert, Janet Sneddon, Elizabeth Girvan, Ellen Brown, Margaret Sneddon, Anne Kennedy, Catherine Galloway, Margaret Cunningham
Bo'ness AcademyMargaret Walker, Ishbel Anderson, Martha Cunningham, Margaret Simpson, Barbara Graham, Janet Hendry