Tuesday, July 16, 2019

Former Retinue – 1948

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1948 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenJeanette MacGuire
Crowned byMrs J. Douds
Ex QueenMary Sneddon
Chief Lady in Waiting Agnes Mitchell
Ladies in Waiting Agnes Mullen, Catherine Campbell, Janet McIntyre, Roseann Docherty, Jeanette McDonald, Lillian Hardie, Catherine Darrien, Margaret Maxwell
Maids of Honour Mary Calderwood, Agnes McGuire, Margaret O'Neill, Margaret Fagan, Elizabeth Campbell, Catherine Martin, Kathleen Thomson, Janet McArthur
Queen of the Fairies Ellen McArthur
Queen of the Flower Girls Margaret Morgan
Lords in Waiting Archibald Meikle, Charles Markie
Queens HeraldsJohn Temperley, James Kenny
Queen's Champion John Lynch
Yeomen of the Guard Neil McAllister, David Milne
Crown Bearer William Temperley
Sceptre Bearer Simon Martin
Sword Bearer James Haggerty
Queens Pages James Sweeney, Peter McDermott

Presentees

"Court Jesters"
St Mary's Primary School
Thomas Kenny, James Miller
"Maypole Dancers"Jean Savage, Jean McIntosh, Kathleen Boyle, Annie Cosgrove, Bridget McGill, Davidina Gourlay, Frances McGuire, Helen Gourlay
"Kinneil Blue-bells"
Margaret Grant, Sheana Kidd, Margaret Ralston
Kinneil Primary School
"Where are you going to, my pretty maid?"
Grange Primary School
Joan Hamilton, Andrew McFarlane
"Spiv' and New Look"
Blackness Primary School
Ian Bainton, Martin Smith
"Gipsies"
Borrowstoun Primary School
Irene Trotter, Joseph Meichan
"Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Snow WhiteSylvia Rankine
DwarfsJames Black, Allen Bryce, James Buchanan, Ronald Harkins, James Kidd, John Miller, Gardner Murray
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

St Mary's Primary SchoolAnniebella McArthur, Barbara Kane, Patricia Mullen, Catherine Connolly, Patricia Tooey, Jeanie McCann, Unity Kelly, Catherine Calderwood
Kinneil Primary SchoolAnne McNeish, Agnes Murray, Nancy Cook, Janet McMurray, Janet Cook, Catherine Bernard, Janice Buchanan, Elizabeth Barron
Grange Primary SchoolBetty Neil, Betty Stenhouse, Betty Stanners, Christine Pettigrew, Senga McLeod, Alicia Don
Blackness Primary SchoolHelen Anne Neilson, Elsie Jean Wallace
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolAnnette Learmonth, Myra Taylor, Janet Brown, Moyra Pettigrew, Margaret Hamilton, Elizabeth Meikle
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolAnna Punton, June Pow, Janet Laffey, Ruth Montgomery, Isobel Hughes, Helen McDonald
Bo'ness AcademyHelen Hannah, Helen Strang, Jean Galbraith, Agnes Thomson, Janet Learmonth, Agnes Clark, Janet Paterson, Mary Bell

Flower Girls

St Mary's Primary SchoolFrancis Liddle, Allison O'Hara, Esther Smullen, Margaret Miller, Mary Rooney, Jane Rutherford, Mary Burns, Mary Stirling.
Kinneil Primary SchoolAnn Young, Agnes Stirling, Nan Glen, Janet McGregor, Evelyn Kuusk, Dorothy Fry
Grange Primary SchoolNan Henderson, Annabel Sneddon, Ann Penman, Sandra McKerracher, Doreen Rintoul, Janet Simpson, Nan Scotland, Marion Hamilton
Blackness Primary SchoolMary Pullar, Isobel Yates
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolConstance Graham, Muriel Seller, Anna Anderson, Moira Grant, Janet Walker, Kay Stanners, Morag Grant, Rachel Grant
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolNetta Grant, Mary Martin, Ann Player, Elizabeth Montgomery, Margaret Brown, Janet Mitchell
Bo'ness AcademyElizabeth Miller, Irene Cameron, Minie Sinclair, Anne Hastie, Marion Muir, Jessie McCormack