Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1951

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1951 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenMargaret Henderson
Crowned byMrs J. Collee
Ex QueenDorothy Angus
Chief Lady in WaitingChristine McLay
Ladies in WaitingAnna Kidd, Mary Neill, Myra Henderson, Lilian White, Janet Simpson, Margaret Meldrum, Margaret Simpson, Betty Orr
Maids of HonourDoreen Rintoul, Elizabeth Sinclair, Marion Nutt, June Rose, Ann Anderson, Jean Burnett, Eleanor Fraser, Betty Hamilton
Queen of the FairiesHelen Sneddon
Queen of the Flower GirlsMary Rose Adams
Lords in WaitingJames Adamson, William Black
Queens HeraldsTom Hamilton, Ian Grant
Queen's ChampionAndrew McIntosh
Yeomen of the GuardJohn Anderson, Ian McGregor
Crown BearerBruce Kidd
Sceptre BearerRichard Sneddon
Sword BearerRoy Sneddon
Queens PagesDavid Meldrum, Douglas Stewart

Presentees

"Queens of the Ice"
Jean Cafferty, Joan Learmonth
Grange Primary School
"Wedding of the Painted Doll"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Flower GirlBeth McGougan
BrideKathleen Robertson
BridegroomDavid Simpson
BridesmaidsMargaret Henderson, Joyce Kay
Fairy DollAnn Couper
DwarfBobby Johnstone
GipsySheena McLean
GolliwogTom Johnstone
Dutch GirlStella Wakeman
Toy RabbittTom Stables
PreacherColin Grant
"I Tawt T taw a Puddy Tat"
Blackness Primary School
Henry Dalrymple, James Grant
"Pearl King and Queen"
St Mary's Primary School
John McAllister, Annie Cosgrove
"Farmers Wife and Three Blind Mice"
Borrowstoun Primary School
Jean McLean, John Sneddon, William Punton, George Grant
"The Rainbow Fairies"
Kinneil Primary School
SunDan Bell
CloudsSandra Irvine, Margaret Carr
Rainbow FairiesSandra Fleming, Ishbel Walker, Lorna White, Doreen Walton, Elizabeth Gibb, Jean Picken, Catherine McKinnon, Margaret McNeill, Elizabeth Brown, Jane Gibson, Scarlett Ripp, Margaret Rooney, Maureen Temporal, Jean Thomson
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

Grange Primary SchoolAnita McKay, Janis Williamson, Janette Stein, Janice Learmouth, Beatrice Stewart, Betty Gibb, Margaret Rose, Jane Marie Howden
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolMarion Davidson, Agnes Motion, Betty McLean, Sylvia Hardie, Moira Smith, Ann Paterson
Blackness Primary SchoolIrene Hume, Jean Neilson
St Mary's Primary SchoolBridget Rooney, Patricia Campbell, Elizabeth McIntyre, Patricia Darrien, Elizabeth McCready, Monica Darrien, Mary Docherty, Yvonne McLaughlin
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolDorothy Brown, Isabella Nimmo, Helen Dunbar, Myrtle Waterfall, Sadie Dunbar, Christine Sneddon
Kinneil Primary SchoolMargaret McFarlane, Jean Fleming, Margaret Ralston, Janette Simpson, Grace Gardiner, Moira McLardy
Bo'ness AcademyJune Smith, Jean Meikle, Jean Paton, Netta McCluckie, Netta Thomson, Mary Henderson, Eleanor Sneddon, Laura Rothnie

Flower Girls

Grange Primary SchoolJessie Thomson, Mima McGougan, Agnes Greenhorn, Eva Findlay, Catherine McCance, Barbara Sneddon, Jessie Burnett, Violet Meikle
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolMoira Kemp, Helen Ballantine, Joyce Robertson, Christine Michie, Janette Morrison, Isobel Brown, Doris Anne Dixon, Agnes Cuthell
Blackness Primary SchoolMairi Halliday, Mary Hay
St Mary's Primary SchoolElizabeth McCarroll, Frances McCarroll, Mary Doudie, Mary Pearson, Jeannie Sneddon, Margaret Lynch
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolMargaret Laffey, Ella Ritchie, Barbara McNeill, Janette Cunningham, Janette Meichan, Mary Sellars
Kinneil Primary SchoolJessie Gray, Jean Galbraith, Sandra Stanley, Helen Bernard, Carol McKenna, Jean Fleming, Margaret Brown, Jean Foye
Bo'ness AcademyMaureen Wood, Janet Adams, Helen Aitken, Jane Blair, Jessie Miller, Margaret Shanks

FORMER QUEENS

The Fair Festival will this year be graced by the attendance of the following former Queens:-
Queen's NameMarried Name (Currently Residing)
1897 Grace StrachanMrs Mickel (Glasgow)
1898 Clarence A. MacCaulayMrs Archibald (Renfrew)
1901 Margaret EastonMiss Easton (Bo'ness)
1906 Jane GrantMrs Jones (Bo'ness)
1909 Rachel KennedyMrs McGillivray (Bo'ness)
1910 Agnes AdamMrs Robertson (Baillieston)
1911 Ina RitchieMrs J. Luke (Tonawanda., New York)
1913 Alice McNaughtMrs J. Kane (Glasgow)
1914 Helen GrantMrs Bell (Corstorphine)
1919 Joan CampbellMrs Findlay Grant (Bo'ness)
1920 Elizabeth SneddonMrs Cuthell (Bo'ness)
1922 Annie CurrieMrs Serafini (Bo'ness)
1923 Annie PetrieMiss Petrie (Bo'ness)
1924 Helen ShawMrs McNiff (Loanhead)
1927 Ruby HyslopMrs Balfour (Linlithgow)
1928 Elizabeth KayMrs Donaldson (Bo'ness)
1930 Kathleen JamiesonMiss Jamieson (Bo'ness)
1931 Mary MarkieMrs McLean (Bo'ness)
1932 Helen Burnett Miss Burnett (Bo'ness)
1934 Helen YoungMrs Robb (Bo'ness)
1935 Andrea Walker Mrs Scotland (Bo'ness)
1936 Mary SmithMrs Garrow (Bo'ness)
1937 Anne SpenceMrs Parsons (Bo'ness)
1946 Sadie PotterMiss Potter (Bo'ness)
1947 Mary SneddonMiss Sneddon (Bo'ness)
1948 Janette McGuireMiss McGuire (Bo'ness
1949 Margaret CarsonMiss Carson (Bo'ness)