Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1953

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1953 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenHelen Gourlay
Crowned byMrs J. Calder
Ex QueenMyra Taylor
Chief Lady in WaitingMargaret Lynch
Ladies in WaitingCatherine Burns, Anniebella McArthur, Frances McCarroll, Patricia Mullen, Mary Moffat, Ailish Pearson, Margaret McCabe, Patricia Doudie
Maids of HonourAnne Stirling, Alice Mitchell, Jeanette McCann, Helen Meikle, Patricia Tooey, Mary Doudie, Kathleen Connelly, Jane Docherty
Queen of the FairiesPatricia Campbell
Queen of the Flower GirlsCharlotte McAdam
Lords in WaitingCharles McGill, Richard Pearson
Queens HeraldsJames Miller, Peter McDermott
Queen's ChampionSamuel Goodwin
Yeomen of the GuardLeo Cassettari, Thomas Kenny
Crown BearerHugh Rooney
Sceptre BearerGeorge Mitchell
Sword BearerJames Melrose
Queens PagesGeorge Morgan, Thomas Bivans

Presentees

"Grandpapa and Grandmama of the 'Second Minuet'"
St Mary's Primary School
Robert Wilson, Catherine Savage
" Bo'ness Whalers "
Kinneil Primary School
Alexander Sherratt, John Ure, John Gray, Gardner Marshall, Adam Foye, Gardner Arthur
" Coronation Follies "
Grange Primary School
Hope Smellie, James Bell
" The Barometer Kids "
Blackness Primary School
Eric Oswald, Margaret Jardine
"Queen of Hearts"
Borrowstoun Primary School
Ian Buchanan, Geoffrey Hodge, Betty Galloway
" Crown Jewels "
Bo'ness Public Primary School
ScotlandElizabeth Meikle, Ian Ballantine
EnglandAlan Bennett
WalesJanice Renton
IrelandKathleen Stanners
CeylonPatricia Paterson
CanadaJimmy Sneddon
AustraliaLeslie Grant
New ZealandJanette Smart
PakistanGeorge Hay
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

St Mary's Primary SchoolAnna Kelly, Kathleen McGowan, Maria Corvi, Helen Donaldson, Wilma McArthur, Agnes Meikle, Kathleen McIntyre, Margaret Kelly
Kinneil Primary SchoolDoreen Walton, Ann Grant, Nancy Forbes, Sandra Fleming, Janice Tonner, Agnes King
Grange Primary SchoolBarbara Kindred, Mary Adams, Jean Thomson, Bertha Smith, Erica Ballantine, Nancy Burnett
Blackness Primary SchoolLorna Hamilton, Elizabeth Hamilton
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolAnne Cooper, Helen Sneddon, Maria Ure, Sheila Ross, Janness Aitken, Nina Bell, Margaret Bennie, Kathleen Muchart
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolFreda Young, Esther Hardie, Irene Picken, Janice Hay, Peggy Walker, Agnes Williamson
Bo'ness AcademyIrene Anderson, Beth Hannah, Margaret Cronk, Marina Henderson, Jean Roberston, Nesma Black, Janet Napier, Sandra Lothian

Flower Girls

St Mary's Primary SchoolAgnes Donnelly, Larraine McLaughlin, Anna Madden, Rosena Martin, Anne Kilgallon, Margaret Gourlay, Margaret A. Swarbrick, Margaret Dunne
Kinneil Primary SchoolElizabeth Cunningham, Moira Anderson, Helen Williamson, Marion McCormack, Marjorie Andrews, Mary Fairclough, Carol Tonner, Betty Brown
Grange Primary SchoolJanet White, Barbara Robertson, Jean Dickson, Margaret McLay, Irene McGregor, Sandra Anderson, Ann Crawford, Mary Baillie
Blackness Primary SchoolCatherine Craigie, Margaret Addison
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolSandra Roxburgh, Anne Smith, Betty Martin, Sylvia Black, Ingrid Hannah, Margaret Ure
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolMargaret Napier, Agnes McNeish, Catherine McNeill, Edith McNeill, Merle Campbell, Ann Clelland
Bo'ness AcademyJean Waddell, Irene McMinn, Nan Grant, Elizabeth McLuckie, Elizabeth Dewar, Isabel MacLauchlin