Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1954

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1954 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenMary Gibson
Crowned byMrs R. Robertson
Ex QueenHelen Gourlay
Chief Lady in WaitingMay Moodie
Ladies in WaitingJean Forbes, Jeanette Lapsley, Maureen Wood, Christine Kelly, Margaret Scott, Catherine Scott, Lyla Anderson, Morag Grant
Maids of HonourNancy Struthers, Veronica Watson, Elizabeth Bain, Margaret Birnie, Jane Hamilton, Janet Gentleman, June Smith, Beatrice Henderson
Queen of the FairiesJessie Pow
Queen of the Flower GirlsDoris Ann Dixon
Lords in WaitingDonald Sneddon, Walter Carlyle
Queens HeraldsAlbert Sheehan, Andrew Rodger
Queen's ChampionEdward Armitt
Yeomen of the GuardJames Begg, Henry Wilson
Crown BearerIan Henderson
Sceptre BearerJames Ramsay
Sword BearerIan McLean
Queens PagesJames Baillie, James Burnett

Presentees

"The Lady of the Lamp and Wounded Soldier"
St Mary's Primary School
Kathleen Connelly, John Auchincross
"The House that Jack Built"
Kinneil School
PriestDonald McGregor
FarmerJack Gray
MaidJeanette Graham
Man all tattered and tornHugh Gray
"Lavender's Blue, dilly, dilly."
Grange School
Anne Watson, Helen Ward
"Oh Ma Papa"
Blackness School
John Pritchard, Margaret Lamont, Irene Oswald, Jessie Jardine, Raymond Bissett, Brian Morrison, John Rayne
"Santa Claus Workshop"
Public School
Santa Claus and his HelperAlfred Nicholson, John Grant
Twin DollsLinda Hudspeth, Margaret Hudspeth
White RabbitRonnie Russell
Black CatRoy Hunter
Harlequine and ColumbineJohn Currie, Isobel Jean Lapsley
Cowboy and CowgirlIan Ballantine, Francis Jamieson
"Humpty Dumpty"
Borrowstoun School
Edna Petrie, William Stewart, James Miller, Ian Dobson, James Sneddon, Alan Ester
"Dux Medallists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

Bo'ness AcademyJanette McDonough, Irene Trotter, Anna Thomson, Jean Carlyle, Christine Dowell, Catherine Sharp, Nan Drysdale, Annette Learmouth
St Mary's Primary SchoolJane McDonald, Jean Martin, Mary Hamilton, Collen Brown, Margaret Donaldson, Patricia Mitchell
Kinneil Primary SchoolMargaret Kilpatrick, Jeanette Rooney, Jeanette Young, Ina Cuthell, Margaret Meichan, Anne Graham, Nan Russell, Catherine Burnett
Grange Primary SchoolMaisie Hamilton, Margaret King, Nan Crosswaite, Freida Richardson, June Goodall, Nancy Burnett, Elizabeth White, Margaret Matheson
Blackness Primary SchoolMay Hume, Lorna Hamilton
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolHelen Cunningham, Ann Graham, Janice Hoggans, Anne McCabe, Isobel Morton, Norma Neill, Anna Ogg, Elizabeth Wilson
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolRosemary Robertson, Mary Leishman, Elizabeth McLellan, Margo Ralston, Thelma Donaldson, Janice Jardine

Flower Girls

Bo'ness AcademyMarion Ogg, Helen Moffat, Elizabeth Stanners, Pat Berry, Thea Walker, Myra Fraser, Helen Robertson, Georgina Simpson
St Mary's Primary SchoolYvonne McLaughlin, Moraig McLeod, Mary Mulraney, Cecilia Duffy, Bridget Rooney, Janice Rooney, Bernice Burke, Cecilia Cullen
Kinneil Primary SchoolNanette McKenna, Thora Don, Margaret Gibb, Elaine Cain, Jean Ure, Jean Buchanan
Grange Primary SchoolSusan Morrison, Janet Paton, Helen Gillespie, Irene Kirkpatrick, Roberta Stevenson, Doreen McCauley
Blackness Primary SchoolAvril Bissett, Margaret Jardine
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolMargaret Baxter, Peggy McCormack, Janice Nisbet, Nan Penman, Ella Ritchie, Kay Wilson
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolBetty Galloway, Petra Cunningham, Jennifer Cook, Sadie Henderson, Greta Pow, Violet Bennie