Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1955

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1955 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenMargaret Grant
Crowned byMrs Howieson
Ex QueenMary Gibson
Chief Lady in WaitingJanette Simpson
Ladies in WaitingMarjorie Adams, Mary Fairclough, Joan Fleming, Hannah Gardner, Sadie Girvan, Jeanette Graham, Ann Grant, Lilias Stevenson
Maids of HonourMargo Carr, Jean Grant, Maureen Kirkwood, Nan Morrison, Margaret Ralston, Ella Spiers, Maureen Temporal, Jean Ure
Queen of the FairiesSandra Irvine
Queen of the Flower GirlsMartha Adamson
Lords in WaitingGraham Anderson, James Newbigging
Queens HeraldsRobert Bell, Robert McLean
Queen's ChampionCharles Gray
Yeomen of the GuardDonald McGregor, Robert Riley
Crown BearerRonnie Sneddon
Sceptre BearerRobert Riddell
Sword BearerHugh Hannah
Queens PagesAndrew Liddle, Tom Frater

Presentees

"Six a Song of Sixpence"
Kinneil Primary School
KingJohn Melville
QueenJane Gibson
MaidMargaret Gibb
BlackbirdsDavid Cunningham, Brian Johnston, Ian Laing, Colin McKenzie, John Mill, Walter Sneddon
"Playtime and Bedtime"
Grange Primary School
Helen McVey, Margaret Simpson
"Mary, Mary Quite Contrary"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
MaryKathyrn Phillips
"The Happy Wanderer"
Borrowstoun School
Aileen Garrow, Linda Harrison, Jim Gourlay, Jim Grant
"Children of the Week"
St Mary's School
SundayMarion Graham
MondaySylvia Burns
TuesdayJohn Carlin
WednesdaySheila Palmer
ThursdayWilliam Tooey
FridayKatriona Buchanan
SaturdayJames Kenny
"Dux Medalist"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

Kinneil Primary SchoolElizabeth Allen, Dorothy Arnott, Doreen Beglin, Helen Fairclough, June Grant, Ann Miller, Marjorie Rooney, Eleanor Whitfield
Grange Primary SchoolJoyce Adams, Jane Ballantine, Margaret Bertram, Betty Carson, Janet Grant, Pamela Lee, Catherine Meldrum, Elizabeth Serafini
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolIsobel Anderson, Emily Angus, Catherine Bow, Margaret Bell, Marion Davidson, Isa Page, Mary Stirling, Doreen Walton
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolAgnes Finlay, Anne Hamilton, Helen Hay, Janice Meichan, Marion Tooey, Betty Walker
St Mary's Primary SchoolChristine Dodd, Marion Hamilton, Helen Kelly, Unity Morgan, Marlene Patrick, Ellen Scoular
Bo'ness AcademyDorothy Fleming, Williamina Hannah, Mary Kerr, Margaret Nelson, Elizabeth Nisbet, Isobel Niven, Margaret Sinclair, Beth Taylor

Flower Girls

Kinneil Primary SchoolAnnette Bernard, Norma Borland, Sandra Fleming, Janette Haston, Nan King, Sandra Miller, Helen Young, Lorna White
Grange Primary SchoolJean Gibb, Thelma Gilroy, Annette Neill, Cecilia Paton, Fiona Sneddon, Christine Stewart
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolEleanor Paterson, Edna Petrie, Dorothy Robertson, Irene Robertson, Janet Smart, Madalene Wilson
Borrowstoun Primary SchoolJanet Barker, Petra Cunningham, Janette Henderson, Patricia McKay, Catherine Main, Kay Webster
St Mary's Primary SchoolPauline Beharrel, Agnes Kenny, Margaret Laurie, Mary McAllister, Mary McGill, Audrey Miller, Frances Miller, Maria Tonner
Bo'ness AcademySenga Greenhorn, Moira Marr, Betty Martin, Ena Rothnie, Margo Smellie, Margaret Suttie