Tuesday, June 25, 2019

Former Retinue – 1956

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1956 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenBeatrice Stewart
Crowned byMiss Mary Ross
Ex QueenMargaret Grant
Chief Lady in Waiting Anne Baxter
Ladies in Waiting Margaret Rose, Helen Simpson, Barbara Robertson, Jean Gibb, Jean Wallace, Caroline Barrie, Isobel Snedden, Emily Finlay
Maids of Honour Ann Crawford, Helen Gillespie, Elizabeth Gibb, Susan Morrison, Jennifer Rollie, Janet Paton, Margaret Mason, Anne Fairclough
Queen of the Fairies Frieda Richardson
Queen of the Flower Girls Jean Thomson
Lords in Waiting Alan Rennie, William Griesbach
Queens HeraldsJohn Johnston, Ian Stewart
Queen's Champion Kenneth Robertson
Yeomen of the Guard Andrew Snedden, James B. Robertson
Crown Bearer John Kay
Sceptre Bearer Douglas Stewart
Sword Bearer John Mair
Queens Pages Thomas Paterson, Don Findlay

Presentees

"Davy Crocket"
Grange Primary School
Davy CrocketWilliam Johnstone
WifeAnn Champniss
IndianDavid Guthrie
SquawMary Adams
"Hiawatha and Minne-ha-ha"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
HiawathaGeorge Grant
Minne-ha-haMoira McGeorge
Members of the Tribe
Blackness Primary School
Brian Crawford, Billie Sinclair, Robert Rawburn, Alex Taylor, William McCormack, James Aitken, Christine Dobson, Elizabeth Abercrombie, Irene Johnston, Grace Williamson, Lynn Scotland
"The Yellow Rose of Texas"
St Mary's Primary School
The Yellow RoseRosena Martin
Soldiers of the Confederate ArmyJohn Markie, John Hamilton, Brian Curran, John Calderwood
"Alice in Wonderland"
St Mary's Junior Secondary School
Alice in WonderlandMary Mulraney
The Queen of HeartsPatricia Campbell
"Old Kinneil"
Kinneil Primary School
Roman SoldiersJames Paterson, George Caldwell
CenturionAndrew Duffin
Roman GovernorRobert Hancock
ChieftainTom Smith
ChieftainessMaria Ure
PictsRussell Cross, John Craig, Tom Henderson, Alex McLardy
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

Grange Primary SchoolJean Ross, Maureen Robertson, Helen Stirling, Marlene Neil, Margaret Walker, Eleanor Robb, Marlene Simpson, Elizabeth Crawford
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolWilma Balderston, Irene Davidson, Isobel Gibson, Joyce Kay, Janice Ritchie, Sheena Smith, Elizabeth Meikle, Elma Aikman
Blackness Primary School
St Mary's Primary SchoolMaureen Hamilton, Eileen Currie, Jean-Marie McLean, Carol Downs, Margaret Stirling, Margaret Rooney, Margaret Donaldson, Martha Hempstead
Kinneil Primary SchoolAnne Markie, Dorothy Smith, June Bryce, Ann Johnston, Frances Gibb, Sylvia Grant, Ann Rose, Margaret Bell
Bo'ness AcademyHelen Stevenson, Jane Paterson, Catherine Hamilton, Nancy Hunter, Beth Neill, Margaret Simpson, Marion McCormack, Barbara McNeil

Flower Girls

Grange Primary SchoolCarole Findlater, Wilma Johnston, Margaret Turnbull, Neva Pritchard, Cecilia Bruce, Ellen Hall, Elizabeth Ferguson
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolRuby Anderson, Annette Bole, Sadie Dunbar, Bertha Grant, Georgina Grant, Janice Hay, Marlene Stanners, Freda Young
Blackness Primary School-
St Mary's Primary SchoolJanet Sorley, Alice McGowan, Agnes Meikle, Cecilia Duffy, Mary Maxwell, Monica Darrien
St Mary's Junior Secondary SchoolCatherine Savage, Alish Pearson
Kinneil Primary SchoolMary Adamson, Carole Grant, Bridget Meikle, Mary Gardner, Margaret Walker, Glenis Newbigging, Agnes King, Aileen Gemmell
Bo'ness AcademyBarbara Snedden, Margaret Nimmo, Mary Baillie, Margaret Phillips, Margaret Tutty, Jane Drysdale, Sheila Cuthell, Agnes Nimmo