Wednesday, June 26, 2019

Former Retinue – 1957

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1957 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenVera Bow
Crowned byDr C. Ross
Ex QueenBeatrice Stewart
Chief Lady in Waiting Rona Pearson
Ladies in Waiting Norma McNeill, Peggie Walker, Catherine McNeil, Irene Calderwood, Janice Hay, Irene Picken, Joyce Kay, Edith McNeil
Maids of Honour Rae Elliot, Wilma Barrowman, Freda Young, Janness Aitken, Dorothy Nisbet, Janice Aitken, Doreen Walton, Maureen Gibb
Queen of the Fairies Ann Couper
Queen of the Flower Girls Ann Graham
Lords in Waiting Tom Stables, Ian Buchanan
Queens HeraldsGeorge Scotland, Scott Kemp
Queen's Champion Richard Hamilton
Yeomen of the Guard Ian Turnbull, William Henderson
Crown Bearer Tom Johnston
Sceptre Bearer John Meichan
Sword Bearer Robert McLeary
Queens Pages Robert Thomson, James Savage

Presentees

"Nursery Land"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Jack and JillThomas Bow, Helen Meikle
Ride-a-Cock-HorseAlan Rooney
Miss MuffetJoan Hamilton
Tom, Tom the Piper's SonJohn Brown
Mary Had a Little LambMargo Hill
Pat-a-Cake Baker's ManJohn Bell
Polly Put the Kettle OnMairi McKenzie
Boy BlueReid McLean
Bo-PeepJanet Rodgers
Jack and the BeanstalkDavid Aitken
Red Riding HoodRoberta Marshall
"Mary Queen of Scots"
St Mary's Primary School
Mary Queen of ScotsKathleen McIntyre
Four Mary'sAgnes Meikle, Moraig McLeod, Maureen Duffy, Catherine McGowan
"Entente Cordiale"
St Mary's Junior Secondary School
Monica Darrien, Mary McAllister
"Blackness Ragtime Rock and Rollers"
Blackness Primary School
Jean Neilson, Margaret Jardine, Helen Wood, June Ashenhurst, Jessie Jardine, Irene Oswald, James Paris, Richard Pritchard, Archie Wood, John McNab
"Dashing away with the Smoothing Iron"
Kinneil Primary School
James Grant, Elizabeth Reid, Elizabeth Bernard, Margaret Wallace, Margaret Penman, Jessie Wood, Rosalyne Cain, Janis McIntosh
"Jubilee 1907-1957"
Grange Primary School
John Hastie, Helen Wylie, Ainslie Donaldson, Elizabeth Worrall, Shona Brown, Alan Ester, Margaret Mulholland, Robert Burns, Janet Grant, Carole Findlater
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolJanet Smith, Linda Hills, Sandra Smellie, Ann Snedden, Fay Snedden, Morag Simpson, Rosalie Thom, Jean Bernard
Blackness Primary SchoolLorraine Bissett, Jennifer McNab
St Mary's Primary SchoolAnn Milne, Jean Martin, Catherine McAdam, Isobel Carlin, Patricia Mulholland, Sheila Hempstead, Emily Hempstead
Kinneil Primary SchoolCatherine Morrell, Grace Young, Linda Sinclair, Sandra Fleming, Sheila Stanners, Jacqueline Herman, Jennifer Scott, Christine Fleming
Grange Primary SchoolElzabeth McIvor, Jean Stewart, Celia Nimmo, Catherine Russell, Sheila Park, Claire McDonald, Rosemary Cunningham, Catherine Allan
Bo'ness AcademyMyra Hathaway, Janet Graham, June Henderson, Elizabeth Brown, Fiona Clelland, Mary Stirling, Una Begg, Edna Rose

Flower Girls

Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolEleanor Spacey, Roberta Calderwood, Margo Ralston, Marlyn McLean, Sheena McLean, Shelagh Cleminston, Betty Galloway, Helen Aikman
Blackness Primary SchoolJean Grant, Elizabeth Hamilton
St Mary's Primary SchoolHelen Donaldson, Eleanor Downs, Margaret Kelly, Margaret Clelland, Mary Docherty, Helen O'Neil
St Mary's Junior Secondary SchoolAgnes O'Hara, Catherine Sneddon
Kinneil Primary SchoolJanet Sneddon, Kay Webster, Margaret Kilpatrick, Irene Robertson, Jeanette Young, Jean Baillie, Hannah Paterson, Margaret Meikle
Grange Primary SchoolMargaret Glen, Jennifer Thomson, Elizabeth Campbell, Catherine May, Linda Learmonth, Marion West, Elspeth Cuthell, Barbara Dalrymple
Bo'ness AcademyMargaret Gilmour, Ann McLeary, Barbara Urquhart, Dorothy Dickson, Margaret Abercrombie, Isobel Hardie, Janet Snedden, Janet Cunningham