Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1958

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1958 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenHelen Donaldson
Crowned byDr Mary Laidlaw
Ex QueenVera Bow
Chief Lady in WaitingYvonne McLaughlin
Ladies in WaitingAnna Kelly, Elizabeth Savage, Agnes Meikle, Maureen Duffy, Kathleen McIntyre, Moraig McLeod, Maria Tonner, Sarah McCready
Maids of HonourAlice McGowan, Margaret Laurie, Patricia Mitchell, Colleen Brown, Margaret McAllister, Helen Haggerty, Helen Cosgrove, Williamina McArthur
Queen of the FairiesCarol Downs
Queen of the Flower GirlsCatherine McGowan
Lords in WaitingJames McGill, Alexander Milne
Queens HeraldsJohn Wright, James Darrien
Queen's ChampionSimon Morgan
Yeomen of the GuardJohn Rooney, Ian Burns
Crown BearerKenneth Horak
Sceptre BearerWilliam Docherty
Sword BearerJames Clelland
Queens PagesPatrick Duffy, Peter Darrien

Presentees

"Marie's Wedding"
St Mary's Primary School
BrideEileen Kelly
BridegroomAlan Doherty
BridesmaidMargaret Rooney
GroomsmanMalcolm Buchanan
"Princess Anita and Gretel"
St Mary's School Junior Secondary School
Mary Maxwell, Anna Madden
"The Sleeping Beauty"
Kinneil Primary School
PrinceTom Ritchie
QueenRosaline Baillie
PrincessChristine Adam
CookBilly Graham
KingPaul Peretto
ScullionJohn Walinck
SoldiersStephen Alexander, Ronald Frame
WitchElizabeth Ferguson
Good FairiesMabel Waugh, June Gentleman, Jane Henderson, Elizabeth Robertson
"Bobby Shaftoe and his Sweetheart"
Grange Primary School
Edward Mitchell, Nan Wilson
"Robinson Crusoe and Man Friday"
Blackness Primary School
Robinson CrusoeRoy Storrar
Man FridayLeslie Russell
"Tulip Time in Holland"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Pauline Wallace, Rae Dickson, Janis Hardie, Pat Brechin, Jane Hamilton, Frank McLean, William Carr, Stuart Peebles, George King, Eric Sneddon
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

St Mary's Primary SchoolCatherine Kurztyn, Grace Blair, Margaret Hermanski, Agnes McGill, Catherine Miller, Linda Kane, Patricia Mulholland, Maureen Hamilton
Kinneil Primary SchoolDorothy Griesbach, Dallas Stewart, Elaine Beglin, Wilma Lapsley, June Graham, Janice Spowart, Margaret Ogg, Lillias Griesbach
Grange Primary SchoolJanet Stewart, Jean Hazeldean, Nancy Beaumont, Moira Dickson, Jennifer Snedden, Irene Leith, Mary Cafferty, Isobel Grant
Blackness Primary SchoolCarol McKenzie, Valerie Renton
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolCatherine Scott, Hannah Stirling, Elizabeth Murphy, Bertha Marshall, Linda Harrison, Cristine Baker, Mary Forbes, Myra Smith
Bo'ness AcademyMerle Campbell, Mairi Brown, Jean Thomson, Nanette Pollock, Elizabeth White, Sheena Graham, Rozalen Nawrocka, Nancy Forbes

Flower Girls

St Mary's Primary SchoolAnne Milne, Jane Rooney, Margaret Wright, Ellen Scoular, Eleanor Downs, Sylvia Burns, Marion Tooey, Marlene Patrick
St Mary's School Junior Secondary SchoolGloria Dunn, Margaret Clelland
Kinneil Primary SchoolValerie Don, Jean Walker, Catherine Henderson, Irene Bell, Ann Hamilton, Elizabeth McGougan, Sandra Henderson, Dorothy Scotland
Grange Primary SchoolDorothy Rigg, Margaret Black, Carol Hainey, Catherine Sidley, Margaret Williamson, Elizabeth Gregory, Ann Robertson, Dorothy Readman
Blackness Primary SchoolAnne Bryson, Senga Grant
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolSheila Stewart, Valerie McLean, Sheena Tait, Catherine Murphy, Anne Swan, Jane Snedden, Johan Smith, Joan McFarlane
Bo'ness AcademyJanet Graham, Jean-Ann Gibb, Margaret Ballantine, Jean MacDonald, Jean Kennedy, Mary Grant