Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1959

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1959 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenMairi B. Pritchard
Crowned byMrs M. C. Ballantine
Ex QueenHelen Donaldson
Chief Lady in WaitingMargaret M. Suttie
Ladies in WaitingJean Tulloch, Violet Meikle, Betty Rintoul, Dorothy Mathieson, Marjory Calder, Doris Miller, Barbara Urquhart, Jean-Ann Gibb
Maids of HonourSylvia Rankine, Marjory Walker, Margaret Begg, Janice Nisbet, Sandra Roxburgh, Janet Anderson, Jan McDonald, Margaret Turner
Queen of the FairiesFrances Tully
Queen of the Flower GirlsMargaret McFarlane
Lords in WaitingIain C. Findlay, James Shoolbread
Queens HeraldsAdam Foye, Findlay Struthers
Queen's ChampionAlex. Smith
Yeomen of the GuardBruce Matheson, John Laird
Crown BearerAndrew Henderson
Sceptre BearerAlfred Nicholson
Sword BearerWilliam Hamilton
Queens PagesGeorge Sanson, Tom Anderson

Presentees

"Christopher Robin and Alice"
Grange Primary School
Atholl Murray, Barbara Montgomery, Fiona Gibb, Robert Watt, Henry Blaney, William Reid, James Sneddon, Lawrence Downie, Thomas Grant, John Graham
"Red, White and Blue"
Blackness Primary School
Lorraine Bissett, Jessie Jardine, Margaret Lamont, Jennifer Pohlen, Isobel Pritchard, Irene Oswald, Janette Simpson, Alex. Adams, Wallace Craigie, Robert Martin
"The Little Nut Tree"
Kinneil Primary School
Spanish PrincessHelene Cameron
AttendantDavid Hamilton
BoyWilliam Ballantine
MotherDorothy Walton
"Japanese Tea Garden"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Ian Sinclair, Catherine Boyd, Frank Burrows, Marilyn Snedden, John Bell, Margaret Fry, Bobby White, Kathryn Aitken, John W. Johnston, Linda Burnett
"Robin Hood"
St Mary's Primary School
Robin HoodPaul Walsh
Maid MarionUnity Morgan
Little JohnCharles Rooney
Friar TuckPeter Cummings
Will ScarlettRobert Graham
Sheriff of NottinhamJohn Martin
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy
-

Fairies

Bo'ness AcademyBarbara Smith, Agnes Williamson, Margaret Frickleton, Margaret Wilson, Nan McCubbing, Jasmine Richardson, Janette Haston, Ina Cuthell
Grange Primary SchoolAnne Hunter, Doris Bow, Anne Setterington, Isabel Ballantine, Irene Crawford, Hilda Watt, Jean Bennie, Caryl Pritchard
Blackness Primary SchoolMorag McCaskell, Carol Hannah
Kinneil Primary SchoolJane Henderson, Ann Smellie, Jennifer Forbes, Janet Grant, Anna Ure, Jessie Wood, Elizabeth Reid, Moira Sinclair
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolCatherine Grant, Annette Hamilton, Margo Hill, Ainslie Houston, Moira McGeorge, Jean Paterson, Janet Rodgers, Margaret Sneddon
St Mary's Primary SchoolMarjory McLean, Dorothy Martin, Monica McIntosh, Mary McCafferty, Anne Kennedy, Frances McLean, Maureen McLean, Elizabeth Stirling

Flower Girls

Bo'ness AcademyNetta Smellie, Mary Lawrie, Margaret Young, Jean McCallum, Joyce Hamilton, Barbara Kindred, Freda Young, Margaret Rooney
Grange Primary SchoolKathleen Foot, Maureen Dickson, Elizabeth McIntosh, Moira Snedden, Ruth Niven, Evelyn Collins, Isobel Gourlay, Janice Richardson
Blackness Primary SchoolDiane Roby, Margaret Yates
Kinneil Primary SchoolMarjorie Davidson, Elizabeth McLean, Helen Beaumont, Linda Miller, Rita Meikle, Isabella Stanners, Phyllis McKenna, Helenore Beaumont
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolLinda Hamilton, Isabel J. Lapsley, Anne Pow, Janice Renton, Mina Scotland, Margaret Sellar, Helen Smullen, Wendy Wright
St Mary's Primary SchoolEmily Hempstead, Theresa Kane, J. Darrien, Sheila Palmer, Mary Hamilton, Patricia McAllister, Margaret Donaldson, Maria Corvi