Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1960

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1960 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenJune Grant
Crowned byMrs G. Gould
Ex QueenMairi B. Pritchard
Chief Lady in WaitingEsther McPherson
Ladies in WaitingSylvia Grant, Sandra Hamilton, Margaret Bell, Mina Gibb, Linda Hudspeth, Margo Hudspeth, Helen Beaumont, Elizabeth Johnston
Maids of HonourChristine Fleming, Linda Miller, Sandra Meikle, Mary Scott, Morna Pow, Nancy Taylor, Margo Bell
Queen of the FairiesGrace Young
Queen of the Flower GirlsValerie Buchanan
Lords in WaitingIan Anderson, John Donaldson
Queens HeraldsNeil Young, Jim McGurk
Queen's ChampionRaymond Paul
Yeomen of the GuardCharles Pow, Jim Wood
Crown BearerJohn Gibb
Sceptre BearerForbes Kidd
Sword BearerTom Grant
Queens PagesRobert McCubbing, Robert Smellie

Presentees

"Polly Put The Kettle On"
Kinneil Primary School
PollyJenny Graham
SusieJane Robertson
HostessRuth Frank
GuestsJacqueline Livingston, Joe Johnston, Mima Wilson, Billy Miller, Marion Grant, Robert Baillie, Carol Ann Anderson, Duncan Paton
"Old King Cole and his Fiddlers Three"
Grange Primary School
Maurice Green, John Grant, James Rose, Colin Sidley
"The Circus Comes To Town"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Ian Houston, Derek Picken, John Hamilton, William Burnett, Jimmy Stirton, William Blair, Sandra Aitken, Betty Gentleman, Christine Boyd, Kathleen Easton, Muriel Dickens, Ann McGregor
"Bill & Ben – Flowerpot Men"
Blackness Primary School
Kenneth Campbell, Allan McCaskell
"The Gondoliers"
St Mary's Primary School
Duke of Plaza-ToroGeorge Wilson
Duchess of Plaza-ToroMargaret Stirling
CasildaJune Rooney
LuizRonald Gourlay
GondolierEdward Tooey
"Dux Medalist"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

Kinneil Primary SchoolMargaret Burnett, Irene Snedden, Mairi Anderson, Doris Bow, Janice Pow, Mabel Waugh, Marion Bell, Elissa Kidd
Grange Primary SchoolChristine Fortune, Lynne Grant, Elizabeth Bole, Brenda Raeburn, Margaret Adams, Janet Brown, Marilyn Johnston Elaine Hamilton
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolHelen Sneddon, Maureen Henderson, Roberta Johnston, Stella Murray, Lynn Scotland, Catherine Boyd, Margo Joyce, Sandra Gourlay
Blackness Primary SchoolMary Grant, Senga Grant
St Mary's Primary SchoolMargaret Hermansky, Helen Madden, Rosemary Grant, Rosemary Docherty, Anne McCann, Catherine White, Maria Morris, Kathleen Kane
Bo'ness AcademyJanet Melville, Grace Burnett, Kathleen Armour, Elizabeth Martin, Kathleen Rose, Mary Paterson, Mary Chambers, Wilma Stewart

Flower Girls

Kinneil Primary SchoolMargaret Penman, Linda Cain, Margaret Wallace, Janet Sommerville, Ruth Cook, Sheila Park, Laura Montgomery, Ellen Forrester
Grange Primary SchoolJoan Marshall, Margaret Hunter, Agnes Patrick, Christine Halliday, Anne Jardine, Anne Masterton, Marion Sommerville, Nancy Cuthell
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolMargaret Findlay, Fiona Turnbull, Jeanette Turnbull, Moira Couper, Frances McDonald, Beth Grant, Janice Snedden, Linda Roy
Blackness Primary SchoolMarion Austin, Jennifer Pohlen
St Mary's Primary SchoolJean Martin, Jane McDonald, Linda Kane, Mary Hempstead, Ellen Scoular, Patricia McIntyre, Anne Miller, Margaret McCafferty
Bo'ness AcademyMargaret Bertram, Anne Hamilton, Iris Stewart, Thelma Donaldson, Kay McAlpine, Fiona McKenzie, Rosemary Robertson, Avril Cowan