Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1962

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1962 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenElizabeth Murphy
Crowned byMrs G. Renton
Ex QueenNancy Cuthell
Chief Lady in WaitingAinslie Houston
Ladies in WaitingSusan Brown, Ann Black, Lorna Picken, Hannah Stirling, Linda Roy, Janice Brown, Joan Hamilton, Rita Sellar
Maids of HonourHelen McLeary, Nichola Thomson, Jacqueline Forrester, Linda Cockburn, Maureen Henderson, Margaret Craig, Irene Carver, Kathryn Tomkins
Queen of the FairiesBertha Marshall
Queen of the Flower GirlsMargaret Snedden
Lords in WaitingRobert Raeburn, Reid McLean
Queens HeraldsPeter Brooks, David Hamilton
Queen's ChampionDavid Aitken
Yeomen of the GuardTom Beglin, Billy Frame
Crown BearerJames Aitken
Sceptre BearerDavid Roberts
Sword BearerBert Tomkins
Queens PagesBilly Sneddon, John Taylor

Presentees

"Good Night Vienna"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
CourtiersAlistair Third, Alan Hastie, Colin Thomson, Tom Bryce, Billie Snedden
LadiesEileen Taylor, Christine Stewart, Nancy Flannigan, Sandra Burnett, Margot McLaren
FootmenPeter Gentleman, David Morrison
"The Wizard of Oz"
St Mary's Primary School
The WizardJames Allen
The WitchMaureen McLean
American GirlPatricia Mulholland
The Tin ManJohn Martin
The ScarecrowPeter Boyle
The Tin ManHugh Brown
"Oliver Twist"
Blackness Primary School
OliverRoy Storrar
Bumble the BeadleJonathan White
"The Farmers in his Den"
Kinneil Primary School
FarmerCalum Buchanan
WifeIsabella Taylor
ChildDenise Kane
NurseJanet Meikle
DogHugh Dunbar
"The Black and White Minstrels"
Grange Primary School
Jean Johnston, Jean Stewart, Janet Stewart, Theresa Myers, Elizabeth Bole, Sheena Roberston, John Williamson, Tom Snedden, David Liddle, David Reid, David Frater, Ronald Murray, Allan Ramsay, William Ramage, Lawrence Scotland, Charles Kidd, Donald Finlay
"Dux Medalists"
Bo'ness Academy

Fairies

Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolMargaret Fry, Eleanor Bow, Nan Kay, Shona Torley, Jean Brooks, Linda Burnett, Janice Beattie, Ann McGregor
Blackness Primary SchoolNancy Fleming, Linda King
St Mary's Primary SchoolCatherine Martin, Fiona Auld, Linda Rooney, Hilary McLean, Mary Helen Hempstead, Alice Kerr, Patricia Boyle, Elizabeth Doudie
Kinneil Primary SchoolJacqueline Smith, Margaret McLachlan, Florence Bryce, Marion Fry, Jenny Graham, Rachel Paterson, Marlynn Smith, Margaret Waugh
Grange Primary SchoolAlison Roby, June Richardson, Laura Jane Sutton, Bridget Sutton, Mary Rathie, Carol Hunter, Alison Robb, Elizabeth Green, Moira King, Linda McFarlane
Bo'ness AcademyMarjorie Davidson, Agnes Angus, Elizabeth MacDonald, Maureen Childs, Diana Grant, Pauline Livingstone, Margaret Simmons, Margaret Chambers

Flower Girls

Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolSusan Hunter, Sandra Aikman, Anne Cossar, Nancy Scott, Sheona McCorquodale, Irene Skelding, Inga Jardine, Margaret Russell
Blackness Primary SchoolLynn Milligan, Lorraine Bissett
St Mary's Primary SchoolJeanette Wells, Rose Anne Morrison, Catherine Kurztyn, Grace Blair, Jean Auld, Agatha Kuhr, Jane O'Toole, Veronica Pearson
Kinneil Primary SchoolIsobel Frame, Dorothy Walton, Sandra Milligan, Helen Meikle, Elizabeth Bernard, Christine Newbigging, Helen McBride, Isabella Donaldson
Grange Primary SchoolJeanette Neill, Rosemary Keenan, Patricia Watt, Margaret Murray, Nan Murphy, Elizabeth Cumming, Alicia Crawford, Marion Spowart
Bo'ness AcademyIsobel Willies, Avril Gray, Margo Bell, Elizabeth Campbell, Elizabeth Anne McGillivray, Jeanette Paterson, Pearl McLachlan, Jean McCormack