Tuesday, June 25, 2019

Former Retinue – 1964

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1964 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenJean Baillie
Crowned byMiss Margaret Hamilton
Ex QueenMargaret Donaldson
Chief Lady in Waiting Janice Renton
Ladies in Waiting Isabel Stanners, Elizabeth Allan, Patricia McKay, Grace Burnett, Catherine Simpson, Marion West, Kathleen Stanners, Catherine Henderson
Maids of Honour Margaret Turnbull, Janet Weatherstone, Ann Patterson, Janet Melville, Anne Rollie, Barbara Smith, Elizabeth Serafini, Fiona Turnbull
Queen of the Fairies Kathleen Eaglesham
Queen of the Flower Girls Emily Hempstead
Lords in Waiting John Currie, William Reid
Queens HeraldsTom McCormack, Ian Pauley
Queen's Champion Tom Anderson
Yeomen of the Guard Stuart Baillie, Douglas Bowie
Crown Bearer Malcolm McFarlane
Sceptre Bearer Allan Chapman
Sword Bearer Henry Blaney
Queens Pages James Buchanan, John Robb

Presentees

"Steptoe and Son"
Grange Primary School
Allan Dewar, Donald Shanks
"North, South, East and West"
Blackness Primary School
Margaret Balloch, Eric Hamilton, Dale Russell, Sam Coward
"H.M.S Kinneil"
Kinneil Primary School
AdmiralGraham Simpson
SailorsSandy Bryant, Grant Cunningham, William Davidson, George Frank, Ian Goodall, Neil Hellevik, Derek Martin, Alistair Shepherd, Tom Simpson, Brian Williamson, Tom Allen, Charles Cox, Alexander Craig, Brian Duff, Jim Fleming, Euan Johnston, Billy Manson, John Park, William Shepherd, Robert Simpson
"Months of the Year"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
JanuaryJames Blair
FebruaryAnne Johnstone
MarchGraham Love
AprilChristina Rose
MayIain Kellock
JuneBeth Grant
JulyHugh McLean
AugustElaine Heeps
SeptemberJohn Hislop
OctoberMary Johnston
NovemberRobert Sneddon
DecemberDorothy Stuart
"Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs"
St Mary's Primary School
Snow WhiteRosemary Docherty
Seven DwarfsDavid Moncur, Thomas McDairmett, Lawrence Mullen, Brian McGowan, Richard Blair, Peter Martin, Russell McAllistair

Fairies

Bo'ness AcademyMary Rintoul, Mary Herman, Joan Clayden, Muriel Sellers, Janice Williamson, Jean McLeary, Ann Chambers, Janette Fowlis
Grange Primary SchoolChristine Neilson, Jennifer Robbie, Janey King, Ailsa Tait, Irene Fraser, Patricia McKenna, Julianne Liddle, Hazel Brown
Blackness Primary SchoolEvelyn King, Isobel McDonald
Kinneil Primary SchoolHazel Gillies, Gale Mulholland, Rose Modler, Ann Fleming, Rita Meikle, Margaret Miller, Avril Rennie, Nancy Grant
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolEileen Taylor, Sheena Snedden, Nancy Flannigan, Elaine Robertson, Marjorie Wood, Catherine Main, Ann Cunningham, Marilyn Nisbet
St Mary's Primary SchoolJanice Marandola, Nina Maher, Marise McKenna, Maureen McNiff, Mairi McAllister, Philomena McCann, Helen McAdam, Kathleen Winters

Flower Girls

Bo'ness AcademyRena Jeffrey, Esther Craig, Irene Johnston, Nancy Beaumont, Margot Rennie, Ann Craig, Mary Brown, Eileen Rose
Grange Primary SchoolMargaret Smith, Marion Rollie, Sharon Shanks, Sheena Campbell, Sandra Bain, Annette Snedden, Marlene Green, Isabel Brown
Blackness Primary SchoolLinda King, Nancy Fleming
Kinneil Primary SchoolJacqueline Baillie, June Robertson, Ruth Frank, Nesma Hunter, Annette McDonald, Kay Donaldson, Shona Livingston, Elizabeth Snedden
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolJennifer McNeish, Annette Simpson, Morna Matheson, Margaret Torley, Mary Johnston, Isobel Walker, Catherine Snedden, Pat Brechin
St Mary's Primary SchoolPatricia Rutherford, Hilary McLean, Rose Patrick, Margaret Wuck, Isabella Morrison, Ann McAllister, Eileen Allan, Jean Rutherford