Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1968

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1968 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenMarjory McLean
Crowned byMrs C. Snedden
Ex QueenShirley Ferguson
Chief Lady in WaitingLinda Rooney
Ladies in WaitingIsobel Rutherford, Margaret Wuck, Rose Patrick, Patricia Boyle, Angela Quigley, Alicia Kelly, Margaret McAloon, Rosemary Thomson
Maids of HonourKathleen Kane, Rose Bonnar, Rose-Anne Morrison, Anne Gourlay, Alice Kerr, Margaret Ball, Hilary McLean, Elizabeth Doudie
Queen of the FairiesBernice McAllister
Queen of the Flower GirlsAgnes Madden
Lords in WaitingRobert Rooney, David Kerr
Queens HeraldsJohn Green, Francis Anderson
Queen's ChampionJames Bonnar
Yeomen of the GuardCharles Patrick, Robert Madden
Crown BearerBrian McGowan
Sceptre BearerWilliam Maher
Sword BearerBrian Madden
Queens PagesJohn McGill, Hugh McGeachan

Presentees

"The Magic Roundabout"
St Mary's Primary School
William Cummings, Charles Duffy, John Hanlon, James Wright, Michael McCue, John Savage, Ewen Hamilton, Hugh Temperley, Kenneth Green, Gerard Monoghan, Lynn McKinley, Janis McLean, Fiona Johnston, Rose McAdam, Brenda Rutherford, Mary Cummings, Carol Ann Mulholland
"Down Mexico Way"
Kinneil Primary School
FishingJacqueline McNicholl, Charlaine Shanley
FarmingHamish Beaumont
MiningGordon Andrews
WoodyardsLynn Davies
PotteriesKenneth Scotland
ChurchBobby Walton
Picts and RomansCharles Hamilton, Andrew Boyd
WhalingWilliam Lyness
SaltDouglas Craig
House of Hamilton - Duchess AnneJacqueline Forrester
Iron - Dr. RoebuckAlan Snedden
Steam - James WattJim Newbigging
Bo'ness Fair - Maypole DancersElizabeth Balderston, Linda Johnston
"Ken Dodd and the Diddy People"
Grange Primary School
Ken DoddKenneth MacCauley
Diddy PeopleSenga Kidd, John Snedden, Stephen McFarlane, Carol Livingstone, Elaine Portis, Shona Wright, Mary Morrison, Cameron Livingstone, Jim Black, Brian Snedden, Carole Patrick, John Davidson, Linda Bryce, Jill Broome, William Wilson, Stephen Wallace, Lennetta Kerr, John Nisbet, Ann Livingstone, Jean Hodge
"Then and Now"
Blackness Primary School
Carol McKenzie, Russell Bryson
"Kanata"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Jim Livingstone, Arthur Robertson, Hugh Jones, Walter Cunningham, John Henderson, Robert King, Andrew Hunter, David Cossar, Leslie Thomson, Jim Scullion, Richard Girvan, Adam Manson, Colin Williamson, Brian Dougall, Stanley Forbes, Ian Snedden, Barbara Dornan, Helen Dornan, Elspeth Smellie, Moira Spittlehouse, Mary Horn, Edith Arnold, Roberta Nisbet, Ann Wood, Helen King, Janet Campbell, Audrey Johnston, June Henderson, Margaret Ann Gardner, Margaret Sneddon, Helen Sneddon, Marion McIntosh

Fairies

St Mary's Primary SchoolSusan Rooney, Elizabeth McAloon, Audrey Timms, Brenda McAllister, Catherine Hutchison, Donna Hempstead, Annette Winters, Ann McCue, Catherine Tooey, Debra Rooney
Kinneil Primary SchoolAileen Cook, Christina Stanners, Linda Forrester, Charlotte Sneddon, Leona Cameron, Marion Walinck, Lorna Cameron, Fiona Manson, Rae Henderson, Wilma Sherliker
Grange Primary SchoolAnne Cuthell, Winifred Easton, Jean Bryant, Linda Aitken, Jennifer Snedden, Brenda Miller, Ann Matson, Elaine Duff, Nora Templeton, Margaret Smith
Blackness Primary SchoolDawn Storrar, Diane Graham
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolValerie Bundy, Karen Serafini, Anne Frew, Jennifer Robertson, Joan Hamilton, Lesley Brown, Lorna McNiff, Mary Snedden
Bo'ness AcademyMargaret Barnett, Marigold Burns, Julia McFarlane, Margaret Miller, Helen Weatherstone, Dorothy Young, Ishbel Droog, Marion King, Jennifer Roby, Elizabeth Baird

Flower Girls

St Mary's Primary SchoolFiona Auld, Margaret Liddle, Sandra White, Agnes Hanlon, Jane Duffy, Isobel Thomson, Helen McAdam, Maureen McNiff, Rose-Anne Christie, Brenda Cullen
Kinneil Primary SchoolChristina Shanks, Elaine Milligan, Ann Williamson, Mary Purdie, Olivia Dewar, Anne Grant, Alice Frickleton, Lorraine Sneddon, Allison Gibb, Christine Scotland
Grange Primary SchoolShona Cordiner, Mary Hamilton, Dorothy White, Linda Williamson, Lesley Ann Williamson, Isobel Sorley, Shenna Henderson, Marlyn Stewart, Ann Dunleavie, Edith Sutherland
Blackness Primary SchoolEvelyn King, Isobel MacDonald
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolJean Dewar, Elaine Boyd, Margo Rintoul, Margaret Boyd, Nancy Allan, Mary Johnston, Christine Bernard, Jane Grant, Elizabeth Jane Blair, Helen Robertson
Bo'ness AcademyIsobel Kirkwood, Anne-Marie Spowart, Margaret Stirling, Janet Scullion, Florence Bryce, Rachel Graham, Janet Bow, Shenna Snedden, Rae Robertson, Margaret Hardaker