Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1970

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1970 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenDonna Cameron
Crowned byMrs T. Dayell
Ex QueenKathleen Wildman
Chief Lady in WaitingChristina Shanks
Ladies in WaitingHazel McLardy, Margaret Shiells, Rae Henderson, Netta Rooney, Lorraine Fraser, Joan Meikle, Marion Hunter, Elaine Milligan
Maids of HonourWilma Sherliker, Morag Seidel, Nancy Snedden, Morna Watson, Linda Veitch, Yvonne Redpath, Christine Stewart, Janice Baird
Queen of the FairiesMartine McDonald
Queen of the Flower GirlsDiane Cunningham
Lords in WaitingRobert Scotland, Charles Hamilton
Queens HeraldsGeorge Frank, David Brown
Queen's ChampionIan Goodall
Yeomen of the GuardSandy Bryant, Robert Stirling
Crown BearerAndrew Boyd
Sceptre BearerScott McBride
Sword BearerDerek Bell
Queens PagesAlan Butterwick, Craig Henderson

Presentees

"Royal Ascot"
Kinneil Primary School
LadiesMyra Dougall, Elizabeth Baird, Lorraine Grant, Lorna Hay, Jonna White, Bettina Aitchison, Alexina Snedden, Anne Butterwick, Isabel Fry, Audrey Simpson, Jane McGougan
GentlemenBrian Williamson, Samuel McLintock, Bruce Kidd, William Strang, James Brown, Kenneth Scotland, Scott Taylor, James Graham, David Forrest
JockeysPeter McIntyre, Kevin Middleton, Eric Low, Alexander McKellar, Robbie Buchan, James Penman
"Pierrots and Pierettes"
Grange Primary School
Rae McIntosh, Jacqueline Easton, Jill Broome, Diane Rintoul, Michele Balmain, Bryan Purdie, Tom Johnstone, Ian Christie, Janet Jackson, Lesley Johnston, Andrea Burns, Derek Scotland, Robin Robertson, Maureen Morrison, Lorraine McKay, Lorraine Watson, Robert Hardie, Nora Templeton, Linda Bryce, Jim Black, Catherine Morrison, Valerie Nimmo
"Down Under"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Rolf HarrisAlistair Burnett
AboriginesAndrew Motion, Colin Courtney
Bush RangerGordon Lindsay
Young Generation BoysAlan O'Neill, Walter Grant, David Napier, Thomas Campbell, Billy Anderson, John McCaskill, David McIntosh, John McLean, Ian Snedden, Colin Buchanan, Derek Galloway, Bertie Neilson
GirlsCarol Topping, Catherine Hardaker, Mary Sneddon, Elaine Boyd, Janine Miller, Isobel Selby, Linda Angus, Jane Sinclair, Linda Muir, Elizabeth Neill, Senga Hamilton, Maureen Snedden
"Tom and Jerry"
Blackness Primary School
TomIvor Owens Smith
JerryGarry Edwards
WifeMargaret Balloch
"Oliver Twist"
St Mary's Primary School
FaginFrancis Anderson
Bill SykesWilliam Elder
Artful DodgerOwen McCallum
OliverNeil Tooey
Mr BumbleRobert Kerr
NancyIsabella Morrison
PortressAnn Gourlay
BoysDavid Brown, Paul Darrien, John Wardrop, Hugh Temperley, Joseph Docherty, Brian Garrett, Gordon Davidson, Thomas McIntyre, Ian Foley, Stephen Curran, Paul Mullen, Brian McGowan, Noel Martin

Fairies

Kinneil Primary SchoolLinda Modler, Helen Stewart, Lynn Grant, Glenda Cameron, Carol Anne McLean, Rona Young, Jean Meikle, Lorraine Harper, Debra Dewar, Janet Gordon
Grange Primary SchoolPhyllis McKenna, Maureen Matheson, Eileen Smith, Jean Grant, Carole Livingston, Pamela McKenna, Lesley Ann Rankine, Helen Moodie, Linda Martin, Anne Adamson
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolJulie Horn, Gail Henry, Jill Potter, Linda Gourlay, Jacqueline Smith, Elizabeth Anderson, Avril Livingstone, Lorna Grant, Margo Stevenson, Helen Arnold
Blackness Primary SchoolDorothy Bissett, Lena Anne MacDonald
St Mary's Primary SchoolEileen Boyle, Denise McGinty, Patricia McGill, Theresa Brogan, Margaret Cummings, Rosslyn Bryce, Anne Fairgrieve, Linda Smullen, Brenda Rutherford, Gillian Cullen
Bo'ness AcademyCatherine Adamson, Linda Bellamy, Elizabeth Green, Patricia McVeigh, Doreen Reid, Margaret Baird, Karen Clarke, Marion Hope, Elaine Paterson, Ann Sinclair

Flower Girls

Kinneil Primary SchoolValerie McGrattan, Agnes McNeish, Mary Kennedy, Mary Johnston, Carol Ann McColl, Louise Gilmour, Bernadette Kane, Dorothy Brown, Carol Brown, Elizabeth Ann Snedden
Grange Primary SchoolAnne Wilson, Eileen Snedden, Julie Williamson, Helen McFarlane, Rosemary McKenzie, Fiona Baillie, Margaret Main, Linda Kidd, Sandra Muir, Jacqueline Rintoul
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolElizabeth Watson, Shirley Watchman, Wilma Fiddes, Ann Couper, Fiona Moir, Morag Bogie, Rhona Punton, Jean Sneddon, Carol Paterson, Rena Kirton Vaughan
Blackness Primary SchoolLinda Renton, Alison Roby
St Mary's Primary SchoolAllana Malarky, Marion Murray, Noreen Sneddon, Carol Ann Mulholland, Rose McAdam, Ann Murray, Marilyn McGuinness, Christine O'Neill, Lynn Rutherford, Jacqueline Green
Bo'ness AcademyLinda Adamson, Alice Frickleton, Marion Izzard, Janet Robinson, Margaret Wilson, Elizabeth Barnett, Mary Horn, Elizabeth Mills, Elizabeth Sidley, Esther Young