Tuesday, June 25, 2019

Former Retinue – 1971

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1971 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenJennifer Snedden
Crowned byMrs N. Swan
Ex QueenDonna Cameron
Chief Lady in Waiting Jennifer Robertson
Ladies in Waiting Mary Morrison, Lorna McNiff, June Simpson, Joan Hamilton, June Richardson, Eileen Snedden, Laura Sutton, Bridget Sutton
Maids of Honour Julie Williamson, Elaine Duff, Linda Kidd, Judy Williamson, Janey Lapsley, Rae McIntosh, Jan Walker, Carol Bryce
Queen of the Fairies Barbara McNiff
Queen of the Flower Girls Ann Matson
Lords in Waiting Ian Sneddon, Ian Nimmo
Queens HeraldsAlexander Brown, Alexander McKenzie
Queen's Champion Ian King
Yeomen of the Guard Robert Dick, Hamish Malarky
Crown Bearer Gordon McIntosh
Sceptre Bearer Colin Mercer
Sword Bearer Stewart Aitken
Queens Pages Tom Melville, Scott Lewis

Presentees

"Parade of the Toy Soldiers"
Grange Primary School
Colin Egan, Elizabeth Ann Martin, Alex Shanks, Jim Gilmour, Alan Robb, Senga Lapsley, Margo McCormack, Carol Heeps, Lynne Spence, James Stewart, Ian McFarlane, Ian Innes, Charles Snedden, Stuart Dickson, Stuart Johnston, James Grainger, Ronald Christie, David Smith, Allan Anderson, James Henderson, Ricky Rutherford, Stuart Baillie, Scott Sommerville, Avril Scott, Jim Hawthorne, Bernard Tully, Brian MacMillan, Shona Lapsley, Olga Hamilton, Joan Turnbull
"Aloha Hawaii"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
DancersJacqueline Smith, Lesley Brown, Anne Hope, Anne Johnston, Ann Couper, Audrey Brown, Elizabeth Wilcox, Lynn Melville, Linda Yard, Lynn Moore
HawaiiansKeith Hancock, Steven Gray, Dawn Galloway, Helen Waugh
"La Jenka Letkiss"
Blackness Primary School
Valerie Bisset, Diane Graham, Margaret Rayne, Alison Roby, Garry Edwards, Douglas Smith, Wilson Storrar, Melville Thomson
"Arabian Nights"
St Mary's Primary School
KingWilliam Morris
QueenBrenda Cullen
Members of the CourtJames Anderson, James Morrison, Ian Foley, Gordon Davidson, Peter McAloon, James Wright, Sandra White, Bernice McAllister, Catherine Christie, Noreen Sneddon, Susan Rooney, Amy Hempstead
"Men of Sherwood"
Deanburn Primary School
Robin HoodBobby Walton
Little JohnJim Dickson
Friar TuckColin Smith
Will ScarlettAlan Rudge
Maid MarionLorna Grant
SheriffKevin Watson
ForrestersKenneth Snedden, Derek Penman, Douglas Bow, Colin Duncan, Billy Grant, Tommy Love, Craig Spiers, Eric Milligan
SoldiersPeter Greig(Captain), David Smith, Alex Kirkham, Norman Stanners, Sam McNeish, Sandy McFarlane
VillagersSteven Currie, Derek Potter, Carol McEwan, Helen Stewart, Susan Seidal, Audrey McCulloch, Lorna McCallum
Ladies of NottinghamAnnette Snedden, Morag Dickson, Lindsay Bryant, Alison Henderson, Lorraine Harper
NunsJanet Gordon, Aileen Cook
JestersIan McCallum, Martin Jordan
"The Teddy Bears Picnic"
Kinneil Primary School
Carol Anne Campbell, Diane Craig, Brenda Donaldson, Gail Hamilton, Margaret Kennedy, Katrina Kidd, Karen Miller, Fiona Wilson, Michael Balderston, Andrew Bell, James Frater, Scott Gibson, Alan Grant, George McKay, Angus Orr, Richard Trew

Fairies

Grange Primary SchoolCatherine Duncan, Anne Ure, Diane Cook, Donna Vaughan, Valerie Nimmo, Janice King, Margo Hempstead, Margo Cuthell, Lesley Johnston, Julie Farrell
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolLee Smith, Dorothy Neill, Linda Purves, Carol Smith, Elaine Blaney, Diane Baillie, Alison Blaney, Claire Johnston, Marion Simpson, Lindsay Syme
Blackness Primary SchoolGail Campbell, Amanda Jane Robertson
St Mary's Primary SchoolClaire McGinty, Laura McIntyre, Catherine Jackson, Linda Moncur, Helen O’Brien, Allison Clelland, Salma Hempstead, Lorna King, Kay Johnston, Angela Timms
Deanburn Primary SchoolChristine Smith, Linda Shanks, Elaine Grant, Lynn Hall, Linda Dow, Yvonne Baird, Jacqueline Snedden, Susan Rudge, Moira Paterson, Carol Ann Snedden
Kinneil Primary SchoolClaire Barrett, Jill Anderson, Karen Grant, Sandra Thorne, Shirley Potter, Laura Mitchell, Lorraine Shanley, Myra Martin, Kay Georgeson, Elaine Thomson
Bo'ness AcademyElizabeth Baird, Wilma Fiddes, Jacqueline Frater, Lorraine Grant, Anne Horn, Catherine Hardaker, Myra Johnston, Shona McAlpine, Jane McGoughan, Helen Wevling

Flower Girls

Grange Primary SchoolCarmen Ann Lindsay, Helen Johnston, Dorothy Barr, Heather Robb, Brenda Taylor, Fiona McDiarmid, Fiona Highet, Jane Esther, Brenda Robertson
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolSenga Hamilton, Lorna Snedden, Lynda Keating, Lilias Hunter, Audrey Dewar, Margaret Gibney, Jill O’Neil, Denise Rose, Barbara Simpson, Ellen Snedden
Blackness Primary SchoolJoyce Morrison, Evelyn Yates
St Mary's Primary SchoolMargaret McGarry, Sandra Johnstone, Jane Thomson, Helenor Morrison, Marie Temperley, Jean McCullough, Maria McMahon, Carmel Kennedy, Audrey Timms, Wilma Snedden
Deanburn Primary SchoolIvy Dawson, Janet Meichan, Elaine Snedden, Nan Paterson, Kathleen Buchan, Laura Snedden, Lorraine Duncan, Rosslyn Bryant, Lorna Marshall, Marion Walinck
Kinneil Primary SchoolCatherine Brown, Carol Donaldson, Brenda Sneddon, Elaine King, Lorraine Kidd, Kim Rankin, Susan Cunningham, Elizabeth McLintock, Morag King, Linda Paterson
Bo'ness AcademyBeryl Bellamy, Catherine Cunningham, Margaret Ann Davidson, Irene Dowie, Marion McIntyre, Louise Marshall, Grace Napier, Betty Russell, Janet Sidley, Grace Sneddon