Tuesday, June 25, 2019

Former Retinue – 1974

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1974 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenLinda Dow
Crowned byMrs G. B. McFarlane
Ex QueenAudrey Timms
Chief Lady in Waiting Elaine Robertson
Ladies in Waiting Lorna McCallum, Alison Henderson, Jacqueline Ferrier, Kathryn Flanagan, Joan Montgomery, Jacqueline Snedden, Sharon Brown, Diane Robertson
Maids of Honour Diane McFarlane, Susan Thomas, Mary-Ann McCormack, Denise McLean, Janet Meichan, Susan Seidal, Jacqueline Weir, Helen Stewart
Queen of the Fairies Lindsay Bryant
Queen of the Flower Girls Morag Dickson
Lords in Waiting Sam McNeish, Alistair Marshall
Queens Heralds, State TrumpetersLinda McCulloch, Sandra Mackie, Lynn Hall, Fiona Paterson, Kenneth Todd, Douglas Bow, Colin Duncan, Carol King
Queen's Champion Kenneth McLeod
Yeomen of the Guard Sandy McFarlane, Andrew Brown
Crown Bearer Stephen Garven
Sceptre Bearer Ian Whitelaw
Sword Bearer Tom Hutchens
Queens Pages Douglas Kennedy, Ian Lourie

Presentees

"Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"
Deanburn Primary School
Snow WhiteLindsay Fowler
QueenPamela Mahoney
Queen in 3 DisguisesMargaret Galbraith, Susan Murray, Donna Snedden
HuntsmanJames Cain
PrinceKenneth Richardson
DwarfsNicola Rose, Robert Martin, Karen Young, Ian Harper, Alison McQuet, Graham Scotland, Jacqueline Bruce
Woodlands AnimalsGillian Hood, Colin Brown, Cheryl Potter, Lesley King, Susan Brown, Gaynor McLaughlin, Colin Paterson, Richard McQuet,  David Hannah, Diane Stewart
"A Hunting We Will Go"
Kinneil Primary School
Mark Rankin, Mandy Grant, Barbara Brown, Lorna Low, Heather Wheatley, Lorraine Carr, Arlene Miller, Gillian Stanners, Ben Laird, Douglas Morwood, David Ward, David Aitchison, Hugh McMillan, Mark Scotland, Stewart Brown
"World Cup 1974"
Grange Primary School
PlayersScott Allan, James Fairclough, George Gourlay, Mark Hunter, Colin Jamieson, Colin Keeble, Brian Martin, John Meikle, David Rose, Henry Sherlock, Kenneth Snedden, William Waddell
Cheer LeadersPatricia Bamberry, Julie Farrell, Maureen Matheson, Anne Marie Smith, Janice Templeton, Donna Vaughan
SupportersIan Wright, Alan Grant, Gary Sommerville, Alan Hamilton, Norma Bow, Steven Farrell, Douglas McKay, Linda Wilson, Connie Snedden, Anne Bamberry
"Country Style"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Shona Fiddes, Grace Naismith, Sandra Purves, Anne Miller, Audrey Dewar, Lorraine Hamilton, Evelyn K. Vaughan, Lynne Clague, Lynne Gallacher, Amanda Guthrie, Claire Johnston, Alistair Gourlay, Mark Watt, George Keirs, Gordon Meikle, Drew Adamson, Jim Main, Alan Anderson, Andrew Farmer, Brian Campbell,  Frank Tonner, Keith Bennett
"Yellow Rose of Texas"
Blackness Primary School
The Yellow Rose Dawn Storrar
Square DancersRuth Bratton, Rodger Costello, Gail Campbell, Colin Crawford, Diane Graham, Kenneth Black, Linda Robertson, David Wylie
"Watch with Mother"
St Mary's Primary School
Andy Pandy - Andy PandyMark Gillooly
Andy Pandy - Looby LooClaire Timms
Andy Pandy - TeddyDavid Haggerty
Bill and Ben - WeedHelen Brown
Bill and Ben - BillKevin Martin
Bill and Ben - BenJames Liddle
Rag Tag Bobtail - RagLynn Clelland
Rag Tag Bobtail - TagLorna Young
Rag Tag Bobtail - BobtailGeorge Patterson
The Woodentops - MummyAnn Marie McKay
The Woodentops - DaddyMichael McGuinness
The Woodentops - JennyDiane Miller
The Woodentops - JimmyPaul Temperley
Spectators - MotherDebra Rooney
Spectators - ChildrenGeorge Scobie, Elspeth Johnstone

Fairies

Deanburn Primary SchoolJennifer Beglin, Sandra Gilfillan, Susan Brodie, Dorothy Forrest, Mary Ure, Judith Whitelaw, Pamela Dawson, Sharon McArthur, Irene Stanners, Gillian Todd
Kinneil Primary SchoolJane Pack, Karen Clydesdale, Hazel Grant, Sandra Aitchison, Brenda Simpson, Annette Veitch, Lorna Convoy, Jacqueline Muir, Janet Mulholland, Diane Wheatley
Grange Primary SchoolLynne Purdie, Jane Paterson, Fiona Harbison, Susan Waddell, Ina Jane Blair, Lee Anne Vernon, Karen King, Evelyn Neilson, Karen Smith, Elaine Wilson
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolHeather Reid, June Snedden, Nicola Wilson, Elaine Milne, Lorna Andrews, Lilias Farmer, Gillian Porth, Karen Meldrum, Ondine Gibb, Eleanor Guthrie
Blackness Primary SchoolLindsay Anne Adams, Fiona Robertson
St Mary's Primary SchoolMary Ellen Speirs, Catrina Markie, Linda Cameron, Susan O’Brien, Neva Hutton, Shona Brown, Ann Marie Robinson, Margaret Ann Kerr, Karen Mullen, Stephanie Brankin

Flower Girls

Deanburn Primary SchoolElaine Grant, Sandra Murray, Elaine Nicholls, Anne Hill, Pauline Ferguson, Karen King, Hazel McKenna, Linda Shanks, Jane Proudfoot, Lesley Scoular
Kinneil Primary SchoolGlenys Anderson, Mary McLintock, Jacqueline Liddle, Helen McColl, May Brown, Maureen McWhirter, Aileen Gilfillan, Fiona Matheson, Kathryn Reid, Maria Snedden
Grange Primary SchoolRuth Droog, Elizabeth Fisher, Denise Taylor, Carol Trotter, Lorraine Aitken, Brenda Learmonth, Margaret Bell, Alexandra Findlay, Tina Galbraith, Sharon Portis
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolSuzanne Wilson, June Livingstone, Janet Torley, Anne Brown, Sharron Napier, Karen Stewart, Louise Snedden, Caroline Black, Shirley Kerr, Pauline K. Vaughan
Blackness Primary SchoolJanet Smith, Amanda Robertson
St Mary's Primary SchoolElizabeth Cameron, Christine Johnstone, Louise Welsh, Linda Smullen, Angela Timms, Ann Marie Ledwidge, Lesley Hutton, Salma Hempstead, Ann Kilgallon, Margaret Cummings