Friday, January 18, 2019

Former Retinue – 1976

Choose the year you would like to view from the list below

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 | 1958 | 1957 | 1956 | 1955 | 1954 | 1953 | 1952 | 1951 | 1950 | 1949 | 1948 | 1947 | 1946

1976 Bo’ness Fair Retinue

QueenMargo Kennedy
Crowned byMrs R. Morrison
Ex QueenIsabel Stewart
Chief Lady in WaitingRuth Droog
Ladies in WaitingSandra Osbourne, Elaine Wilson, Lorraine Adam, Violet Miller, Christine Martin, Shirley Meikle, Janet Gove, Amanda Nimmo
Maids of HonourMorag Henderson, Susan Welsh, Pauline Niven, Norma Bow, Lindsay Robertson, Ina Jane Blair, Brenda Learmonth, Yvonne Gray
Queen of the FairiesFiona Harbison
Queen of the Flower GirlsKaren Smith
Lords in WaitingDouglas McKay, Brian McDiarmid
Queens HeraldsThomas Melville, John Aitken
Queen's ChampionGareth Vernon
Yeomen of the GuardCraig Hannah, Ian Stevenson
Crown BearerSteven Williams
Sceptre BearerJames McKinley
Sword BearerDavid Rintoul
Queens PagesThomas Chambers, Steven Allan

Presentees

"The Olympics"
Grange Primary School
GymnastsCindy Jackson, Angela Christie, Laura Marshall, Pauline Gray, Lynn Murray, Gillian Willis, Anne Stewart, Brenda Shanks, Billy Horn, Patrick McCue, Alex Fisher, Steven Farrell
Torch BearerGary Grant
Hammer ThrowerIan Law
BoxerDavid Milne
Long JumperGordon Gilmour
Javelin ThrowerDavid Queenan
Weight LifterDavid Warren
High JumperGordon Sherlock
Shot PutterStuart Allan
"Venezia"
Bo'ness Public Primary School
Infant Signorinas and GondoliersMorven Millar, Keith Sneddon, Shona Rodger, Steven Roberts
Dancers-Signorinas and GondoliersLesley Ann Smith, Heather Jackson, Diane Baillie, Grant Snedden, Scott Alexander, Stuart Montgomery, Marion Simpson, Dorothy Neill, Elaine O’Hara, David Snedden, Paul Vaughan, Grant Harkness
"The King and I"
Blackness Primary School
The KingRodger MacKenzie
AnnaDolly Bissett
The King's WivesMandy Robertson, Lindsay Adams, Janet Smith, Audrey Wright, Fiona Robertson
The King's ChildrenThomas Renton, Colin Hodge, Scott Dalrymple, Findlay Crocker, Audrey-Ann Richardson, Beverley-Ann Crawford, Karen Frater, Lesley Doyle, Scott Beasley, Grant Campbell, Stuart Wright, Tracy Benton, Mary Smith
"Maypole Dancers"
St Mary's Primary School
Eileen Quinn, Helen O’Brien, Patricia McGill, Mary A. McKay, Elspeth Law, Karen Wilson, Harriet McGroarty, Karen Gow, Michael McGuinness, George Patterson, Alex Patrick, William Duffy, Adam Young, Colin Wardrop, Brian Miller, Jim Rutherford
"The Pied Piper"
Deanburn Primary School
The Pied PiperMichael Leckie
MayorSimon Waugh
TownspeopleIan McKellar, Sandra Gilfillan, Andrew Dow, Jennifer Beglin, Stuart Hamilton, Stephen Hall, Susan Dawson, Brian Muldoon
RatsCampbell Mickel, Steven Wilson, Leo Cunningham, Moira Kay, Gillian Hamilton, Elizabeth Ann Frater, Graham Snedden. Linda Murray.
ChildrenArlene Oliver, Lorna Black, Avril Linton, Keith Aitken, Colin Low. Anita Simpson, Gillian Chapman, Billie Baker, Adrian Mahoney, Scott Sutherland
"The Honey Pot"
Kinneil Primary School
Bee KeeperAlan Roberts
Queen BeeLouise Burdett
FlowersShirley Watt, Julie McLaughlin, Barbara Brown, Anne Grant, Shirley Hannah, Deborah Paterson, Pamela King, Desiree Gibb, Sandra McDonald, Kim Stanley, Elaine Ure, Phyllis Watt
BeesBrian Morgan, Campbell Russell, Colin Bell, Christopher Middleton, Martin Handyside, Brian Biro, Andrew Trotter, Jim Rutherford, David Wallace, Joseph Connelly, Conrad Penman, Michael Porter

Fairies

Grange Primary SchoolElaine Willis, Joy Smith, Lisa Kelly, Susan King, Connie Snedden, Heidi Lilly, Tracie Bosher, Christine Rintoul, Lesley Allan, Linda McKenna
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolSandra Marshall, Fiona Duff, Fiona Bennett, Anne Sneddon, Lorna Thomson, Charlaine Johnston, Ruth Brown, Katrina McIntyre, Suzanne Stewart, Fiona Rankine
Blackness Primary SchoolKirsty Robertson, Caireen Millar
St Mary's Primary SchoolMarie Kelly, Lynn Clelland, Maureen Smullen, Claire Timms, Angela Clelland, Danuta Watjasinska, Lindsay McGuire, Karen Blair, Ruth McKay, Shirley McGeachan
Deanburn Primary SchoolAdele Robertson, Fiona Hill, Lindsay Snedden, Kirsty Lockwood, Stephanie Lee, Charlene Quinn, Jacqueline Reid, Donna Pollock, Louise Potter, Lisa Williamson
Kinneil Primary SchoolCarol Paterson, Mary Begg, Gillian Stanners, Karen McKay, Heather Hannah, Wendy Hannah, Annette Simpson, Elaine Harris, Brenda Meichan, Pamela Dudgeon

Flower Girls

Grange Primary SchoolShirley Neill, Lesley Ann Gilmour, Helena Dickson, Susan Horn, Fay Bow, Heather Bell, Catherine Ann Grant, Carol Anne Stanley, Shirley Ann Paton, Kathleen Kirton-Vaughan
Bo'ness Public Primary SchoolJanet Watson, Wilma Henderson, Kay Sherratt, Helaine Miller, Helen Waugh, Marianne Veitch, Laura Paterson, Lorraine Scotland, Linda Bernard, Elaine Margaret Ure
Blackness Primary SchoolJennifer Dalrymple, Vyvian Wylie
St Mary's Primary SchoolAngela Brown, Lesley Hutton, Elizabeth Cameron, Carolyn Garrett, Noreen McAdam, Stephanie Brankin, Lorna Clark, Arlene McNiff, Margaret Ann Kerr, Elaine Haggerty
Deanburn Primary SchoolSandra Littler, Julie Louden, Wendy Craft, Stella Baxter, Rhona Livingstone, Margaret Brown, Lorna Keary, Gillian Watt, Melanie Yallop, Morag Shaw
Kinneil Primary SchoolBrenda Donaldson, Lynne McFarlane, Janet Davidson, Diana Beglin, Julie Stanners, Christine Neil, Sandra Johnston, Diane Newlands, Janet Mason, Margaret Ann Stevenson